Getting Married in Japan (in Details)

Warning:

Please do not take granted of the accuracy of this information.

This is based on my personal struggle which may help to you have better understanding of how to get married in Japan, and stay there permanently.

Remember this is only the procedures for legal matters in regards to marriage between countries (Indonesian and Japanese couple), and does not involve religions/beliefs marriage procedure.

Always refer to the official websites if necessary:

Indonesian Embassy website in Japan 

Indonesian Embassy contact and location

Japan Embassy in Indonesia

Step 1:

Document Preparation in Indonesia and Japan. (Processing time depends on the local office that you go to)

In Indonesia:

  1. Apply for tourist VISA to go to Japan, issued by Japanese embassy in Indonesia.
  2. ‘Surat Keterangan’ N1, N2, N3, and N4 issued by local administrative office.
  3. Birth Certificate (copy).
  4. ‘Surat Keterangan’ that you have not married previously (proof that you are single) issued by local administrative office.
  5. Letter from your parents/family that they give permission for your marriage, attached ‘materai’ on the letter.
  6. Family card (copy).
  7. Passport (copy).
  8. ID card (KTP) (copy).
  9. ID photo size 3×4 with white background (qty. 2).

In Japan:

  1. Get ‘Surat Keterangan’ that you have not married previously (proof that you are single) issued by local administrative office. (Dokushin Syomeisyo).
  2. Letter from your parents/family that they give permission for your marriage. (Ryoshin no Syodakusyo).
  3. Certificate of acceptance of application for marriage or ‘Koseki Tohon’.
  4. Resident card or ‘Juminhyo’.
  5. Passport (copy).
  6. ID photo size 3×4 with white background (qty.2).

Step 2:

Get ‘Excerpt for Marriage’ letter from Indonesian Embassy in Japan, by submitting all documents mentioned on no.1 (Processing fee of JPY 2400, and it takes 1 day).

Step 3:

Register your marriage in local city council in Japan (e.g. Shinjyuku Ward Office), by filling up the form there with attached of document no.2 (It takes 1 day).

Step 4:

Congratulation! now you are officially married.

Step 5:

Departing from Japan and live happily somewhere else. (Optional, if you are not staying in Japan permanently)

Step 6:

Apply for long-term VISA (Spouse Visa). (A must-to-do, if you are staying permanently in Japan).

Documents required, such as:

  1. Letter from Indonesian Embassy in Japan that you are legally married.
  2. Certificate of Eligibility (COE) (processing time maximum of 3 months. However, my case of COE was completed in 1 month plus 1 day. I submitted my COE application on 8 Sept 14 and received the mail on 9 Oct 14). This is to be done outside Japan. You may ask help from your spouse or spouse family to do this. In my case, i did it on my own and submit the documents in Tokyo, Japan.  Documents required for COE such as:
    • Completed COE application form
    • Photo size 4×3 cm ( qty. 1)
    • Supporting documents (marriage certificate, letter from Indonesian Embassy in Japan that you are legally married,  copy of your Japanese spouse national resident card or ‘Juminhyo’, income tax record for one year of your spouse or ‘Juminzei’, letter of guarantee by the person living in Japan).
    • Other supporting documents (questionnaires and photographs of both of you as couple, qty. 2-3). This is not mentioned in the official japanese immigration website. However my dear husband just included this as well (just to be sure we submit all the required documents!).
    • A returned-mail envelop affixed with stamp(s) worth JPY 390 (for delivery of COE purpose)
  3. VISA application form (apply from Indonesia). Processing time takes 4 (four) days.
    • COE (1 original + 1 copy)
    • Passport (at least 6 months validity with at least two full blank pages).
    • VISA application form.
    • Photo (passport size taken within 6 months) to be affixed to the VISA application form.
    • ID card (KTP) (copy).
    • Copy of Marriage Certificate or Buku Nikah. This is not mentioned on Japan Embassy in Indonesia website, but it is required! It was a hassle to went back to the Japan embassy twice, but managed to submit it on the same day.
  4. Spouse Visa will be issued after 4 (four) days. Once you departed from Indonesia to Japan, you will received a Resident Card (with duration of stay for 1 year) at the Immigration check out  counter when you come in to the airport (either Narita or Haneda).

Good luck. End.

 

Perhatian:

Informasi ini belum tentu akurat menurut situasi kamu.

Informasi ini berdasarkan pengalaman pribadi yang mungkin bisa menambah pengetahuan kamu soal menikah di Jepang, dan tinggal disana sebagai penduduk tetap.

Ingat, ini hanya prosedur untuk catatan sipil pernikahan diantara dua Negara (pasangan Indonesia dan Jepang), tidak termasuk prosedur pernikahan secara agama/keyakinan.

Sebaiknya selalu cek halaman situs-situs resmi:

Kedutaan Besar Republik Indonesia di Jepang 

Alamat dan lokasi Kedutaan Besar Republik Indonesia di Jepang

Kedutaan Besar Jepang di Indonesia

Langkah 1:

Persiapan dokumentasi di Indonesia dan Jepang. (Waktu proses tergantung pada kantor setempat yang kamu kunjungi).
 

Di Indonesia:

  1. Mendaftar VISA turis untuk kunjungan sementara ke Jepang. Dikeluarkan oleh Kedutaan Besar Jepang besar di Indonesia.
  2. Siapkan Surat Keterangan N1, N2, N3, dan N4. Surat-surat keterangan ini dikeluarkan oleh kantor kelurahan setempat.
  3. Akte lahir (fotokopi).
  4. Surat keterangan belum menikah (dikeluarkan oleh kantor kelurahan setempat.
  5. Surat ijin untuk menikah dari orang tua/keluarga, lengkap dengan materai.
  6. Kartu Keluarga (fotokopi).
  7. Paspor (fotokopi).
  8. KTP (fotokopi).
  9. Foto ukuran 3×4 dengan latar belakang putih (2 lembar).

Di Jepang:

  1. Surat Keterangan belum menikah dari kantor lokal setempat (Dokushin Syomeisyo).
  2. Surat ijin menikah dari orang tua/keluarga (Ryoshin no Syodakusyo).
  3. Surat keterangan untuk menikah (Koseki Tohon).
  4. Kartu/surat tempat tinggal (Juminhyo).
  5. Paspor (fotokopi).
  6. Foto ukuran 3×4 dengan latar belakang putih (2 lembar).

Langkah 2:

Mengajukan semua dokumen-dokumen yang dipersiapkan di Langkah 1 ke Kedutaan Besar Indonesia di Jepang, untuk mendapatkan ‘Surat Keterangan Menikah’ (Harga proses sebesar ¥2400, selama 1 hari).

Langkah 3:

Mendaftarkan pernikahan di kantor lokal administrasi Jepang (contohnya yang ada di Shinjyuku), dengan cara mengisi formulir dan dilampirkan dokumen ‘Surat Keterangan Menikah’ dari Langkah 2. (Proses 1 hari).

Langkah 4:

Selamat! Sekarang kamu sudah sah menikah secara hukum.

Langkah 5:

Keluar dari Jepang dan tinggal di negara lain dengan bahagia. (ini untuk kamu yang berencana untuk tidak menetap tinggal di Jepang)

Langkah 6:

Mendaftarkan VISA untuk jangka panjang (VISA Suami/Istri). (Ini harus dilakukan kalau kamu ingin menetap tinggal di jepang).

Dokumen yang diperlukan, sebagai berikut:

  1. Surat keterangan menikah dari Kedutaan Besar Indonesia di Jepang.
  2. Certificate of Eligibility (COE) (proses waktu paling lama 3 bulan. Pengalaman COE saya selesai dalam waktu 1 bulan 1 hari. Saya mengajukan formulir COE tanggal 8 Sept 14 dan terima kembali sertifikatnya tanggal 9 Okt 14 ). Ini dilakukan selama kamu tidak berada di Jepang. Kamu bisa minta bantuan dari suami/istri kamu atau pihak keluarga yang berada di jepang (mertua/ipar).  Menurut pengalaman pribadi saya, ini semua saya lakukan sendiri, mengajukan permohonan COE di Tokyo. Dokument yang diperlukan untuk COE adalah sebagai berikut:
    • Formulir COE yang sudah diisi.
    • Foto berukuran 4×3 cm (1 lembar).
    • Dokumen-dokumen pendukung (surat/sertifikat nikah, surat keterangan nikah dari Kedutaan Besar Indonesia di Jepang, fotokopi kartu/surat tempat tinggal suami/istri ‘Juminhyo’, data pembayaran pajak selama setahun dari suami/istri ‘Juminzei’ dan surat penanggung jawab dari orang yang bertempat tinggal di jepang contohnya suami/istri atau pihak keluarga yang ada di Jepang).
    • Dokumen-dokumen pendukung lainnya (daftar pertanyaan dan foto-foto kamu berdua waktu pacaran, 2-3 lembar. Persyaratan ini tidak termasuk di halaman situs resmi Immigrasi Jepang. Tapi sebaiknya dipersiapkan saja.)
    • Amplop untuk pengiriman COE lengkap dengan perangko senilai ¥390.
  3. Formulir apikasi VISA (yang di buat di Indonesia).
    • COE (1 asli + 1 fotokopi)
    • Paspor (minimal 6 bulan masa berlaku dan ada dua halaman kosong penuh).
    • Formulir aplikasi VISA.
    • Foto (berukuran foto paspor yang diambil selama 6 bulan lalu).
    • Fotokopi KTP
    • Fotocopy sertifikat nikah ‘Marriage Certificate’ yang dari jepang  atau Buku Nikah. Informasi ini tidak tersedia di halaman situs kedubes Jepang di Indonesia, tapi ini penting soalnya diminta waktu kamu mengajukan permohonan VISA. Saya sampai dua kali bolak balik ke kedubes Jepang di Indonesia gara-gara dokumen ini.
  4. Visa Istri akan dikeluarkan setelah 4 (empat) hari. Saat kamu berangkat dari Indonesia ke Jepang, kamu akan menerima kartu penduduk ‘Resident Card’ (dengan ijin untuk tinggal di jepang selama 1 tahun), di bagian Immigrasi waktu kamu masuk ke bandara di Jepang (Narita atau Haneda).

Selamat Berjuang. Selesai.

4 Comments

  1. Hi, Tari!
    Thank you for your detailed information for getting married in japan.
    I am in the midst of processing my marriage, and am wondering about a couple of things:
    1. Do you have to go to Tokyo with your spouse to Indonesian Embassy?
    2. Where should we apply COE? I need the name in Japanese, to avoid any confusion with my in-laws. 😉

    Thank you, Tari.
    I wish you happiness in your marriage life. 😉

    • Tari

      October 16, 2014 at 5:47 pm

      Hi Diana,

      Thank you for reading my post and find it useful.

      These are the my answers for your questions:
      1. Yes, both of you need to be there to fill up request form for the marriage thingy. Two of you need to sign on the form. Important thing is you have to come in the morning for any submissions perhaps between 9 am – 12 noon. Afternoon time is only for some collection of documents.
      For collection, only one of you or other representative can collect the document as long as there is valid original receipt for collection.
      2. COE can be applied at any Immigration Bureau of Japan. Since i live in Tokyo, i went to this one:
      Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau
      5-5-30 Konan, Minato-ku, Tokyo Pref. Post Code: 108-8255
      We got off from Tennozu-Isle Station (天王洲アイル駅). With help of google map, is about 15 minute walk to the immigration office. Well maybe 20 mins since i have short legs haha. There was a shuttle bus passing the immigration office but we found out after we reached there so i’m not sure how to take that shuttle bus though.

      Good luck and stay strong!

      xoxo,
      Tari

  2. Hi Tari,

    Great article! I am preparing this with my fiance. Your article really helpful. I have a question for COE application:
    – Do you need to prepare Koseki Tohon?
    If yes, after get marriage certificate did you apply for Koseki Tohon first?
    Thanks looking forward to your reply.

    • Tari

      November 9, 2016 at 6:11 pm

      Hello Vei, thanks for visiting here.

      Yes, please prepare your Koseki Tohon after you have registered your marriage. (it is something like ‘family card’ but physically look like a letter (paper) mentioned you and your husband’s details).

      Meaning, for COE you need Koseki Tohon first. (in my case, yes i prepare my Koseki Tohon)

      I hope i answered your question

      cheers,
      Tari
      .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*

© 2017 Tari Days

Theme by Anders NorenUp ↑